Authors: Edward H. Rosenthal and Barry Werbin
[…] Succinct and limited in scope, § 50 of the Law, a criminal provision that has gone unchanged since 1903, provides:
A person, firm or corporation that uses for advertising purposes, or for the purposes of trade, the name, portrait or picture of any living person without having first obtained the written consent of such person, or if a minor of his or her parent or guardian, is guilty of a misdemeanor.
Section 51, which was amended and expanded after 1903, provides a private right of action to “[a]ny person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without … written consent.” Remedies are provided for damages and injunctive relief (as they were in 1903). Exemplary damages may be sought only if a violation is willful and would otherwise be unlawful under § 50.